Species Details : Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm.

You selected Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Echinocereus triglochidiatus  Engelm.
Synonyms:
Echinocereus coccineus subsp. mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) N.P. Taylor (synonym)
Echinocereus mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Rümpler (synonym) 3 literature references for Echinocereus mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Rümpler
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Boissev. (synonym) 2 literature references for Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Boissev.
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson (synonym) 2 literature references for Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
Echinocereus triglochidiatus subsp. mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) W. Blum & Mich. Lange (synonym)
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. toroweapensis P.C. Fisch. (synonym) 2 literature references for Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. toroweapensis P.C. Fisch.
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. triglochidiatus (synonym) 3 literature references for Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. triglochidiatus
Echinocereus triglochidiatus subsp. triglochidiatus (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
claretcup hedgehog English -
kingcup cactus English -
Mojave mound cactus English -
Órgano-pequeño copa de vino Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Echinocereus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19815
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40