Species Details : Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822

Accepted scientific name:
Purpura bufo Lamarck, 1822 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Mancinella bufo (Lamarck, 1822) (synonym)
Purpura bufonides Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym)
Purpura callosa Lamarck, 1822 (synonym)
Thais bufo (Lamarck, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thais bufo (Lamarck, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
toad purple English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
toad purpura English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kröten-Purpurschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Neogastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Muricoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Muricidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Purpura WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Madagascar
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 15-Jul-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=208642
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57