Species Details : Rumex acutus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Rumex acutus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rumex acutus  L.
Synonyms:
Emex acuta (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Emex acuta (L.) Raf.
Lapathum acutum (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lapathum acutum (L.) Scop.
Lapathum virgatum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lapathum virgatum Moench
Rumex adulterinus Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex adulterinus Wallr.
Rumex biformis Menyh. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex biformis Menyh.
Rumex biformis Rechinger. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex biformis Rechinger.
Rumex cristatus Wall. (ambiguous synonym)
Rumex gentilis Loennr. ex Aresch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex gentilis Loennr. ex Aresch.
Rumex gracilis Eckstr. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex gracilis Eckstr.
Rumex lapathus-acutus S. Horvatovszky (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex lapathus-acutus S. Horvatovszky
Rumex obtusifolius (ambiguous synonym)
Rumex oxylapathum Wallr. ex Fries (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex oxylapathum Wallr. ex Fries
Rumex sylvaticus Schrad. ex Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumex sylvaticus Schrad. ex Link
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Rumex World Plants
Distribution: Europe, Azores (Sao Miguel Isl.), USA (I) (Alabama (I), California (I), District of Columbia (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), New Hampshire (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54