Species Details : Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Pandion haliaetus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pandion haliaetus carolinensis (Gmelin, 1788)
Pandion haliaetus haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pandion haliaetus ridgwayi Maynard, 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Osprey English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western Osprey English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balbuzard pêcheur French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gavilán pescador Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Accipitriformes ITIS Global
Family Pandionidae ITIS Global
Genus Pandion ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175590
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42