Species Details : Polinices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Polinices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Mamillaria tumida Swainson, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mamillaria tumida Swainson, 1840
Natica albula Récluz, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Natica albula Récluz, 1851
Natica cygnea Philippi, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Natica cygnea Philippi, 1852
Natica intermedia Récluz, 1843 (synonym)
Natica mamilla [sic] (synonym) 1 literature reference for Natica mamilla [sic]
Natica ponderosa Philippi, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Natica ponderosa Philippi, 1852
Natica pyriformis Récluz, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Natica pyriformis Récluz, 1844
Nerita mammilla Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nerita mammilla Linnaeus, 1758
Polinices albus Montfort, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polinices albus Montfort, 1810
Polinices mamilla [sic] (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polinices mamilla [sic]
Polinices pyriformis (Récluz, 1844) (synonym)
Polinices tumidus (Swainson, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polinices tumidus (Swainson, 1840)
Polinices (Polinices) tumidus (Swainson, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polinices (Polinices) tumidus (Swainson, 1840)
Polynices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polynices mammilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
トミガイ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Littorinimorpha WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Naticoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Naticidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Polinices WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Indian Ocean; Japan; Kenya; Tanzania; Transkei
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 13-Apr-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=216923
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57