Species Details : Carex arenaria L.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex arenaria L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex arenaria  L.
Synonyms:
Carex arenaria var. adjunta Merino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex arenaria var. adjunta Merino
Carex arenaria f. pallida Lackow. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex arenaria f. pallida Lackow.
Carex arenaria var. prostrata De Langhe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex arenaria var. prostrata De Langhe
Carex arenaria var. pseudoarenaria T.Marsson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex arenaria var. pseudoarenaria T.Marsson
Carex arenaria f. pumila Lackow. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex arenaria f. pumila Lackow.
Carex arenaria var. remota T.Marsson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex arenaria var. remota T.Marsson
Carex arenaria var. spiralis Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex arenaria var. spiralis Asch. & Graebn.
Carex arenaria var. tenuis Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex arenaria var. tenuis Asch. & Graebn.
Carex intermedia d'Urv., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex intermedia d'Urv., nom. illeg.
Carex sabuletorum M.Bieb. ex Boott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex sabuletorum M.Bieb. ex Boott
Carex schreberi Desv., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex schreberi Desv., nom. illeg.
Carex spadicea Gilib., opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex spadicea Gilib., opus utique oppr.
Carex witheringii Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex witheringii Gray
Vignea arenaria (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea arenaria (L.) Rchb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Baltic States; Belgium; Delaware; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Ireland; Maryland; Netherlands; North Carolina; Northwest European R; Norway; Oregon; Poland; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; Virginia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52