Species Details : Vespa crabro Linnaeus

Accepted scientific name:
Vespa crabro Linnaeus (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vespa crabro  Linnaeus
Synonyms:
Vespa borealis Rad., 1863 (ambiguous synonym)
Vespa flavofasciata Cameron, 1903 (synonym)
Vespa germana Christ, 1791 (synonym)
Vespa major Retz., 1783 (synonym)
Vespa tartarea Buysson, 1904 (synonym)
Vespa vexator Harris, 1776 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Vespa crabro altaica Perkins, 1910
Vespa crabro birulai Bequard, 1931
Vespa crabro caspica Perkins, 1910
Vespa crabro crabroniformis Smith, 1852
Vespa crabro gribodoi Bequard, 1931
Vespa crabro meridionalis Bir., 1924
Vespa crabro oberthuri Buysson, 1902
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Vespoidea CoL
Family Vespidae ZOBODAT Vespoidea
Genus Vespa ZOBODAT Vespoidea
Distribution: AUT BGR CHE CHN FRA GRC HRV IRN ITA RUS TUR USA
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gusenleitner J., Nov-2011
Source database: ZOBODAT Vespoidea, 4.0, Oct 2011   95%
Bibliographic citation: Gusenleitner J. (2020). ZOBODAT: Zoological-Botanical Database (Vespoidea) (version 4.0, Oct 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.zobodat.at
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:31:00