Species Details : Quercus coccinea Münchh.

Accepted scientific name:
Quercus coccinea Münchh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea  Münchh.
Synonyms:
Quercus acuta Raf., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus acuta Raf., nom. illeg.
Quercus coccinea var. cucullata G.Kirchn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. cucullata G.Kirchn.
Quercus coccinea var. pendula G.Kirchn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. pendula G.Kirchn.
Quercus coccinea var. rugelii A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. rugelii A.DC.
Quercus coccinea var. tuberculata Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. tuberculata Sarg.
Quercus coccinea var. undulata G.Kirchn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. undulata G.Kirchn.
Quercus palustris Regel ex A.DC., not validly publ. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus palustris Regel ex A.DC., not validly publ.
Quercus rubra var. coccinea (Münchh.) Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. coccinea (Münchh.) Aiton
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae WCSP
Genus Quercus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; Connecticut; Delaware; District of Columbia; Georgia; Illinois; Indiana; Kentucky; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Mississippi; Missouri; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Pennsylvania; Rhode I.; South Carolina; Tennessee; Vermont; Virginia; West Virginia; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53