Species Details : Thyasira flexuosa (Montagu, 1803)

Accepted scientific name:
Thyasira flexuosa (Montagu, 1803) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Axinus angulatus J. Sowerby, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Axinus angulatus J. Sowerby, 1821
Axinus flexuosus (Montagu, 1803) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Axinus flexuosus (Montagu, 1803)
Axinus unicarinatus Nyst, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Axinus unicarinatus Nyst, 1835
Lucina gouldii Philippi, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucina gouldii Philippi, 1845
Lucina sinuata Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucina sinuata Lamarck, 1818
Tellina flexuosa Montagu, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tellina flexuosa Montagu, 1803
Thyasira flexuosa rotunda Jeffreys, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thyasira flexuosa rotunda Jeffreys, 1881
Common names:
Common name Language Country
almindelig foldmusling Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gewone golfschelp Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
golfschelp Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
flexuose cleftclam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wavy hatchet-shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
wavy hatchetclam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gewellte Sichelmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gewöhnliche Faltenmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Lucinida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Thyasiroidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Thyasiridae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Thyasira WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Bay of Fundy; Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone; Danish Exclusive Economic Zone; England; Falmouth; Gulf of Saint Lawrence; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Norwegian Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141662
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57