Species Details : Pisidium amnicum (O. F. Müller, 1774)

Accepted scientific name:
Pisidium amnicum (O. F. Müller, 1774) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pisidium bakeri F.C. Baker, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium bakeri F.C. Baker, 1898
Pisidium inflatum Porro, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium inflatum Porro, 1838
Pisidium (Pisidium) amnicum (Müller, 1774) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium (Pisidium) amnicum (Müller, 1774)
Tellina amnica O. F. Müller, 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tellina amnica O. F. Müller, 1774
Common names:
Common name Language Country
giant pea mussel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
greater European peaclam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
large pea shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
river pea mussel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Große Erbsenmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Sphaeriida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Sphaerioidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Sphaeriidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Pisidium WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 22-Sep-2015
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=594808
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57