Species Details : Ranunculus repens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Ranunculus repens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus repens  L.
Synonyms:
Ranunculastrum repens (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculastrum repens (L.) Fourr.
Ranunculastrum reptabundum Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculastrum reptabundum Fourr.
Ranunculus belvisii DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus belvisii DC.
Ranunculus clintonii Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus clintonii Beck
Ranunculus hortensis Schur (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus hortensis Schur
Ranunculus infestus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus infestus Salisb.
Ranunculus lagascanus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus lagascanus DC.
Ranunculus lucidus Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus lucidus Poir.
Ranunculus oenanthifolius Ten. & Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus oenanthifolius Ten. & Guss.
Ranunculus prostratus Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus prostratus Poir.
Ranunculus pubescens Lag. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus pubescens Lag.
Ranunculus repens var. brevistylus Maxim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus repens var. brevistylus Maxim.
Ranunculus repens var. degeneratus Schur (synonym)
Ranunculus repens var. erectus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus repens var. erectus DC.
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus repens var. glabratus DC.
Ranunculus repens var. linearilobus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus repens var. linearilobus DC.
Ranunculus repens var. major Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus repens var. major Nakai
Ranunculus repens var. pleniflorus Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus repens var. pleniflorus Fernald
Ranunculus repens f. polypetalus S. H. Li & Y. H. Huang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus repens f. polypetalus S. H. Li & Y. H. Huang
Ranunculus repens var. villosus Lamotte (synonym)
Ranunculus semidecurrens Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus semidecurrens Opiz
Ranunculus tomentosus Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus tomentosus Poir.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kriechender Hahnenfuß - -
Ranunculo del prado - -
Creeping buttercup En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Ranunculus World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faeroe Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Svalbard (I), Sicily, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, W-, N-, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, Algeria, Morocco, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Australia (I) (South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Costa Rica (I), Tierra del Fuego (I), Auckland Isl. (I), South Georgia Isl. (I), Falkland Isl. (I), Chile (I), Jamaica (I), Peru (I), Argentina (I), S-Brazil (I), Panama (I), Mexico (I), New Zealand (I), Chatham Isl. (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Shanxi, Xinjiang, Yunnan), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, North Korea, Pakistan (I), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Azores (I) (Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Sao Jorge (I), Pico (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl. (I)), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Tenerife), Hawaii (I) (Hawaii Isl. (I)), Alaska (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Labrador (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Yukon (I)), Greenland (I), St. Pierre et Miquelon (I), Bolivia (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55