Species Details : Gibbula philberti (Récluz, 1843)

Accepted scientific name:
Gibbula philberti (Récluz, 1843) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Gibbula philberti bicarinata Coen, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gibbula philberti bicarinata Coen, 1937
Gibbula philberti minima Pallary, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gibbula philberti minima Pallary, 1912
Gibbula philberti solitaria Monterosato, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gibbula philberti solitaria Monterosato, 1888
Trochus michaudi Blainville, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochus michaudi Blainville, 1830
Trochus philberti Récluz, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochus philberti Récluz, 1843
Trochus philberti grisea Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochus philberti grisea Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884
Trochus philberti nigra Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochus philberti nigra Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884
Trochus villicus Philippi, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochus villicus Philippi, 1844
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Τροχός Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Trochida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Trochoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Trochidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Gibbula WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish coast of Alboran Sea; Strait of Gibraltar
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141793
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57