Species Details : Testudo hermanni Gmelin, 1789

Accepted scientific name:
Testudo hermanni Gmelin, 1789 (accepted name) 113 literature references for Testudo hermanni  Gmelin, 1789
Synonyms:
Eurotestudo hermanni Lapparent De Broin Et Al., 2006 (synonym)
Protestudo hermanni Chkhikvadze, 1970 (synonym)
Testudo graeca Boulenger, 1889 (ambiguous synonym)
Testudo graeca bettai Lataste, 1881 (synonym)
Testudo hermanni robertmertensi Wermuth, 1952 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Testudo hermanni boettgeri Mojsisovics, 1889
Testudo hermanni hermanni Gmelin, 1789
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Griechische Landschildkröte Griechische Landschildkröte - -
Hermann’s Tortoise Hermann’s Tortoise En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Testudinidae ReptileDB
Genus Testudo ReptileDB
Distribution: ALB-OO; BUL-OO; FRA-FR; GRC-OO; ITA-IT; ROM-OO; SPA-SP; TUR-OO; YUG-BH; YUG-CR; YUG-MA; YUG-MN; YUG-SE
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46