Species Details : Telescopus fallax Fleischmann, 1831

Accepted scientific name:
Telescopus fallax Fleischmann, 1831 (accepted name) 62 literature references for Telescopus fallax  Fleischmann, 1831
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Telescopus fallax cyprianus Barbour & Amaral, 1927
Telescopus fallax fallax (Fleischmann, 1831)
Telescopus fallax iberus Eichwald, 1831
Telescopus fallax intermedius Gruber, 1974
Telescopus fallax multisquamatus Wettstein, 1952
Telescopus fallax pallidus Stepanek, 1944
Telescopus fallax syriacus (Boettger, 1889)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Europäische Katzennatter Europäische Katzennatter - -
European Catsnake European Catsnake En -
Mediterranean Cat Snake Mediterranean Cat Snake En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Telescopus ReptileDB
Distribution: ALB-OO; BUL-OO; CYP-OO; GRC-OO; IRN-OO; IRQ-OO; ITA-IT; LBS-SY; NCS-DA; PAL-IS; SIC-MA; TCS-AR; TCS-AZ; TCS-GR; TUR-OO; YUG-BH; YUG-MA; YUG-MN; YUG-SL
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46