Species Details : Natrix natrix (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Natrix natrix (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 169 literature references for Natrix natrix  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Coluber natrix Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Coluber persa Pallas, 1814 (ambiguous synonym)
Coluber scutatus Pallas, 1771 (ambiguous synonym)
Coluber torquatus Lacépède, 1789 (synonym)
Natrix cetti Gené, 1839 (synonym)
Natrix megalocephala Orlov & Tuniyev, 1987 (synonym)
Natrix vulgaris Laurenti, 1768 (synonym)
Tropidonotus ater Eichwald, 1831 (synonym)
Tropidonotus natrix Boie, 1826 (synonym)
Tropidonotus natrix bilineata Peracca, 1890 (synonym)
Tropidonotus natrix moreoticus Bedriaga, 1881 (synonym)
Tropidonotus natrix picturata Jan, 1863 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Natrix natrix algirus (Fide Sochurek, 1979)
Natrix natrix astreptophora (Seoane, 1884)
Natrix natrix calabra Vanni & Lanza, 1983
Natrix natrix cetti Gené, 1838
Natrix natrix corsa (Hecht, 1930)
Natrix natrix cypriaca (Hecht, 1930)
Natrix natrix fusca Cattaneo, 1990
Natrix natrix gotlandica Nilson & Andrén, 1981
Natrix natrix helvetica (Lacépède, 1789)
Natrix natrix lanzai Kramer, 1970
Natrix natrix natrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Natrix natrix persa (Pallas, 1814)
Natrix natrix schweizeri L. Müller, 1932
Natrix natrix scutata (Pallas, 1771)
Natrix natrix sicula (Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ringelnatter Ringelnatter - -
European Grass Snake European Grass Snake En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Natricidae ReptileDB
Genus Natrix ReptileDB
Distribution: ALB-OO; ALG-OO; AUT-AU; BGM-BE; BLR-OO; BLT-ES; BLT-LA; BLT-LI; BUL-OO; CHX-OO; CYP-OO; CZE-CZ; CZE-SK; DEN-OO; FIN-OO; FRA-FR; GER-OO; GRC-OO; HUN-OO; IRN-OO; ITA-IT; KAZ-OO; LBS-SY; MON-OO; MOR-MO; NET-OO; NOR-OO; POL-OO; POR-OO; ROM-OO; SPA-SP; SWE-OO; SWI-OO; TCS-AR; TCS-AZ; TCS-GR; TKM-OO; TUN-OO; TUR-OO; UKR-MO; UKR-UK; YUG-BH; YUG-CR; YUG-MA; YUG-MN; YUG-SE; YUG-SL
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46