Species Details : Hemidactylus turcicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Hemidactylus turcicus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 196 literature references for Hemidactylus turcicus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Gecko meridionalis Risso, 1826 (synonym)
Gecko verrucosus Gray, 1831 (synonym)
Gecko verruculatus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)
Gecus cyanodactylus Rafinesqueschmaltz, 1810 (synonym)
Hemidactylus exsul Barbour & Cole, 1906 (synonym)
Hemidactylus karachiensis Murray, 1884 (synonym)
Hemidactylus robustus Heyden, 1827 (ambiguous synonym)
Hemidactylus turcicus spinalis Buchholz, 1954 (synonym)
Hemidactylus verruculatus Duméril & Bibron, 1836 (synonym)
Lacerta turcica Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Europäischer Halbfingergecko Europäischer Halbfingergecko - -
Mediterranean House Gecko Mediterranean House Gecko En -
Turkish Gecko Turkish Gecko En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Gekkonidae ReptileDB
Genus Hemidactylus ReptileDB
Distribution: ALB-OO; ALG-OO; ARK-OO; BLZ-OO; CAL-OO; CUB-OO; CYP-OO; EGY-OO; ERI-OO; FRA-FR; GEO-OO; GRC-OO; GST-UA; IRN-OO; IRQ-OO; ITA-IT; KAN-OO; KEN-OO; LBS-LB; LBS-SY; LBY-OO; MOR-MO; MRY-OO; MSI-OO; NEV-OO; NWM-OO; OMA-OO; PAK-OO; PAL-IS; PAL-JO; PAN-OO; POR-OO; PUE-OO; SAU-OO; SCA-OO; SIC-MA; SOC-OO; SOM-OO; SPA-SP; SUD-OO; TUN-OO; TUR-OO; VRG-OO; YUG-MN
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46