Species Details : Zamenis longissimus (Laurenti, 1768)

Accepted scientific name:
Zamenis longissimus (Laurenti, 1768) (accepted name) 77 literature references for Zamenis longissimus  (Laurenti, 1768)
Synonyms:
Coluber aesculapi Lacepede, 1789 (synonym)
Coluber aesculapii Zang, 1905 (synonym)
Coluber esculapii Sclater, 1891 (synonym)
Coluber longissimus Boulenger, 1894 (synonym)
Elaphe longissima Engelmann Et Al, 1993 (synonym)
Elaphis aesculapii Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 (synonym)
Natrix longissima Laurenti, 1768 (synonym)
Zamenis longissima Venchi & Sindaco, 2006 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Äskulapnatter Äskulapnatter - -
Aesculapean Snake Aesculapean Snake En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Zamenis ReptileDB
Distribution: ALB-OO; AUT-AU; BUL-OO; CZE-CZ; CZE-SK; FRA-FR; GER-OO; GRC-OO; HUN-OO; IRN-OO; ITA-IT; POL-OO; ROM-OO; SPA-SP; SWI-OO; TCS-GR; TUR-OO; YUG-BH; YUG-CR; YUG-MA; YUG-MN; YUG-SE; YUG-SL
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46