Species Details : Vipera berus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera berus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 125 literature references for Vipera berus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Berus vulgaris Swainson, 1839 (synonym)
Chersea vulgaris Fleming, 1822 (synonym)
Coluber berus Stejneger, 1907 (synonym)
Pelias berus Günther, 1859 (synonym)
Vipera aspoides Reuss, 1927 (synonym)
Vipera aspoides annulata Reuss, 1927 (synonym)
Vipera coronis aspoides Reuss, 1925 (synonym)
Vipera (Pelias) berus Venchi & Sindaco, 2006 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Vipera berus berus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vipera berus bosniensis (Boettger, 1889)
Vipera berus nikolskii (Vedmederya, Grubant & Rudajewa, 1986)
Vipera berus sachalinensis Zarevsky, 1917
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kreuzotter Kreuzotter - -
Waldsteppen-Otter Waldsteppen-Otter - -
Adder Adder En -
Nikolsky's Viper Nikolsky's Viper En -
Northern Viper Northern Viper En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Vipera ReptileDB
Distribution: ALB-OO; AUT-AU; BGM-BE; BLR-OO; BLT-ES; BLT-LA; BLT-LI; BUL-OO; CHM-JL; CHX-OO; CZE-CZ; CZE-SK; DEN-OO; FIN-OO; FRA-FR; GER-OO; GRB-OO; HUN-OO; ITA-IT; KAZ-OO; KOR-NK; MON-OO; NET-OO; NOR-OO; POL-OO; ROM-OO; SWE-OO; SWI-OO; TUR-OO; UKR-UK; YUG-BH; YUG-CR; YUG-MA; YUG-MN; YUG-SE; YUG-SL
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46