Species Details : Vipera ammodytes (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera ammodytes (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 88 literature references for Vipera ammodytes  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Coluber ammodytes Linnaeus, 1758 (ambiguous synonym)
Vipera aspis balcanica Buresch & Zonkov, 1934 (synonym)
Vipera (Vipera) ammodytes Venchi & Sindaco, 2006 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Vipera ammodytes ammodytes Linnaeus, 1758
Vipera ammodytes meridionalis Boulenger, 1903
Vipera ammodytes montandoni Boulenger, 1904
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Europäische Hornotter Europäische Hornotter - -
Europäische Sandotter Europäische Sandotter - -
Nose-horned Viper Nose-horned Viper En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Vipera ReptileDB
Distribution: ALB-OO; AUT-AU; BUL-OO; GRC-OO; HUN-OO; ITA-IT; LBS-LB; LBS-SY; ROM-OO; TCS-AR; TCS-AZ; TCS-GR; TUR-OO; YUG-BH; YUG-CR; YUG-MA; YUG-MN; YUG-SE; YUG-SL
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46