Species Details : Buxus sempervirens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Buxus sempervirens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Buxus sempervirens  L.
Synonyms:
Buxus angustifolia Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus angustifolia Mill.
Buxus arborescens Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus arborescens Mill.
Buxus argentea Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus argentea Hort. ex Steud.
Buxus aurea Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus aurea Hort. ex Steud.
Buxus caucasica Hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus caucasica Hort. ex K. Koch
Buxus colchica Pojark. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus colchica Pojark.
Buxus crispa Hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus crispa Hort. ex K. Koch
Buxus cucullata Hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus cucullata Hort. ex K. Koch
Buxus elegantissima Hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus elegantissima Hort. ex K. Koch
Buxus fruticosa Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus fruticosa Borkh.
Buxus handsworthii Hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus handsworthii Hort. ex K. Koch
Buxus hyrcana Pojark. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus hyrcana Pojark.
Buxus macrophylla Hort. ex Dippel (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus macrophylla Hort. ex Dippel
Buxus marginata Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus marginata Hort. ex Steud.
Buxus mucronata Hort. ex Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus mucronata Hort. ex Baill.
Buxus myrtifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus myrtifolia Lam.
Buxus nana Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus nana Hort.
Buxus rosmarinifolia Hort. ex Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus rosmarinifolia Hort. ex Baill.
Buxus salicifolia Hort. ex K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus salicifolia Hort. ex K. Koch
Buxus sempervirens var. angustifolia Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus sempervirens var. angustifolia Loudon
Buxus sempervirens subsp. hyrcana (Pojark.) Takht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus sempervirens subsp. hyrcana (Pojark.) Takht.
Buxus suffruticosa Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus suffruticosa Mill.
Buxus tenuifolia Hort. ex Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus tenuifolia Hort. ex Baill.
Buxus variegata Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus variegata Hort. ex Steud.
Buxus vulgaris Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus vulgaris Bubani
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Buchsbaum - -
Common box - -
Immergrüner Buchs - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Buxales CoL
Family Buxaceae World Plants
Genus Buxus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Germany, Switzerland, Romania (I), Portugal (I), Spain, France, Corsica, Italy, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Slovenia, Croatia, Slovakia, Albania, Greece, Libya, Algeria, Morocco, European Russia, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Taiwan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Ecuador (I), Bolivia (I), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran), Talysh, Azores (I) (Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl. (I)), USA (I) (North Carolina (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54