Species Details : Haematopus palliatus Temminck, 1820

Accepted scientific name:
Haematopus palliatus Temminck, 1820 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Haematopus palliatus  Temminck, 1820
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Haematopus palliatus galapagensis Ridgway, 1886
Haematopus palliatus palliatus Temminck, 1820
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American Oystercatcher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huîtrier d'Amérique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostrero americano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Haematopodidae ITIS Global
Genus Haematopus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176472
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42