Species Details : Pistacia vera L.

Accepted scientific name:
Pistacia vera L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pistacia vera  L.
Synonyms:
Lentiscus vera (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lentiscus vera (L.) Kuntze
Pistacia badghysi K. P. Popov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia badghysi K. P. Popov
Pistacia macrophylla Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia macrophylla Pers.
Pistacia narbonensis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia narbonensis L.
Pistacia nigricans Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia nigricans Crantz
Pistacia officinarum Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia officinarum Aiton
Pistacia reticulata Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia reticulata Willd.
Pistacia trifolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia trifolia L.
Pistacia variifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pistacia variifolia Salisb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Echte Pistazie - -
Pistachio En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Pistacia World Plants
Distribution: Turkey, Rhodos (I), Palestine, Syria, Lebanon, Afghanistan (Badakshan, Badghys, Baghlan, Balkh, Herat, Kabul, Samangan, Takhar), Iraq, Iran (NE-Iran: Mts.), Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Morocco (I), Libya (I), Baleares (I), France (I), Sicily (I), China (I) (Xinjiang (I)), Burma (I), Pakistan (I), Spain (I), Croatia (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55