Species Details : Cirrhitichthys aureus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)

Accepted scientific name:
Cirrhitichthys aureus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cirrhitichthys aureus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Synonyms:
Cirrhites aureus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cirrhites aureus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Golden hawkfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow hawkfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow hawkfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thoc - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
황붉돔 Hwangbulkdom Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helang kuning - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水格 Shen shui ge Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水格 Shen shuei ge Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cirrhitidae FishBase
Genus Cirrhitichthys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: India east to Sagami Bay, Japan and China. A new record was reported from southern Indonesia (Ref. 5978).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10473
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39