Species Details : Edwardsia claparedii (Panceri, 1869)

Accepted scientific name:
Edwardsia claparedii (Panceri, 1869) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Edwardsia claparedii  (Panceri, 1869)
Synonyms:
Edwardsia claparedeii (synonym)
Edwardsia claparedi (Panceri, 1869) (synonym)
Edwardsia claparedii carnea (synonym)
Edwardsia claparèdii (synonym)
Edwardsia claperedii (synonym)
Edwardsia grubii Andres, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edwardsia grubii Andres, 1883
Halcampa claparedii Panceri, 1869 (synonym)
Urophysalus grubii Costa, 1869 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa WoRMS Hexacoral
Order Actiniaria WoRMS Hexacoral
Superfamily Edwardsioidea WoRMS Hexacoral
Family Edwardsiidae WoRMS Hexacoral
Genus Edwardsia WoRMS Hexacoral
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin, Daphne, 13-Oct-2015
Source database: WoRMS Hexacoral, 2019-03-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Daly M. & Fautin D. (2019). WoRMS Hexacoral: Hexacorallians (Actiniaria) of the World (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=100880
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56