Species Details : Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnura japonica  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Synonyms:
Gymmura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymmura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Pteroplatea japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteroplatea japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japanse vlinderrog - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanse vlinderrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese butterfly ray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese butterfly ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese butterfly ray - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese butterflyray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese butterflyray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese butterflyray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japnese butterfly ray - English India(India) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani liblikrai - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsubakuro ei - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsubakuro-ei - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari kelelawar - Javanese Indonesia(Jawa) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari lowo - Javanese Indonesia(Jawa) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Na-bi-ga-o-ri - Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
나비가오리 Nabigaori Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari kelawar - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari tembikar - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari-kelawar hitam - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rì běn yàn hóng - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本燕魟 Rih ben yan hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本鳶魟 Rih ben yuan hong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本鸢魟 Ri ben yuan hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
скат-бабочка японская - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mazhmi-thirukkai - Tamil India(Tamilnadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
தீருக்கன  - Tamil India
மல்மி திருக்‍கை - Tamil India
Cá Đuối bướm Nhật Bản - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Gymnuridae FishBase
Genus Gymnura FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southern Japan to the China seas. Possibly in Thailand (Ref. 9918). Reported from India (Ref. 45255).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11948
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40