Species Details : Viola cucullata Ait.

Accepted scientific name:
Viola cucullata Ait. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viola cucullata  Ait.
Synonyms:
Viola asarifolia Pursh (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola asarifolia Pursh
Viola barbata Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola barbata Muhl.
Viola caricetorum E. L. Greene ex Farwell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola caricetorum E. L. Greene ex Farwell
Viola ciliata Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola ciliata Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Viola cordata Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola cordata Walter
Viola cucullata var. leptosepala (Greene) W. Stone (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola cucullata var. leptosepala (Greene) W. Stone
Viola cucullata var. macrotis (Greene) W. Stone (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola cucullata var. macrotis (Greene) W. Stone
Viola cucullata var. microtitis Brainerd (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola cucullata var. microtitis Brainerd
Viola dicksonii Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola dicksonii Greene
Viola leptosepala Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola leptosepala Greene
Viola macrotis Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola macrotis Greene
Viola resupinata Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola resupinata Moench
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Marsh blue violet - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Labrador, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), St. Pierre et Miquelon, Switzerland (I), Italy (I), Mexico (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55