Species Details : Philine punctata (J. Adams, 1800)

Accepted scientific name:
Philine punctata (J. Adams, 1800) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Bulla punctata J. Adams, 1800 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bulla punctata J. Adams, 1800
Bullaea alata Forbes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bullaea alata Forbes, 1844
Colpodaspis punctata (J. Adams, 1800) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colpodaspis punctata (J. Adams, 1800)
Philine pusilla M. Sars, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Philine pusilla M. Sars, 1859
Common names:
Common name Language Country
gestippeld schepje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tiny paperbubble English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleine Seemandel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Cephalaspidea WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Philinoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Philinidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Philine WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Oostduinkerke; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 24-Feb-2017
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=140758
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57