Species Details : Helicteres isora L.

Accepted scientific name:
Helicteres isora L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Helicteres isora  L.
Synonyms:
Helicteres chrysocalyx Miq. ex Mast. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicteres chrysocalyx Miq. ex Mast.
Helicteres grewiifolia DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicteres grewiifolia DC.
Helicteres macrophylla Wight ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicteres macrophylla Wight ex Wight & Arn.
Helicteres roxburghii G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicteres roxburghii G. Don
Isora corylifolia Schott & Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isora corylifolia Schott & Endl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Helicteres World Plants
Distribution: China (SE-Hainan, Yunnan), Java, peninsular Malaysia (Penang, Perak, Pahang), Andaman Isl. (South Andaman Isl.), Myanmar [Burma] (Kachin, Taninthayi), India (widespread), Pakistan (N.W.Frontier Prov., Pakistani Punjab), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Moluccas, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland), trop. Africa (I), Fiji (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55