Infraspecific Taxon Details : Daucus carota subsp. maximus (Desf.) Ball

Accepted scientific name:
Daucus carota subsp. maximus (Desf.) Ball (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Daucus carota subsp. maximus (Desf.) Ball
Synonyms:
Caucalis hispanica Crantz (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Caucalis hispanica Crantz
Daucus carnosus Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus carnosus Moench
Daucus carota var. herculeus (Pau) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus carota var. herculeus (Pau) Maire
Daucus carota var. mauritanicus (L.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus carota var. mauritanicus (L.) Spreng.
Daucus carota var. maximus (Desf.) Barratte (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus carota var. maximus (Desf.) Barratte
Daucus carota var. maximus (Desf.) Pérez Lara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus carota var. maximus (Desf.) Pérez Lara
Daucus carota subsp. parviflorus (Desf.) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus carota subsp. parviflorus (Desf.) Thell.
Daucus carota var. serotinus (Pomel) Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus carota var. serotinus (Pomel) Batt.
Daucus communis Rouy & Camus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus communis Rouy & Camus
Daucus herculeus Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus herculeus Pau
Daucus mauritanicus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus mauritanicus L.
Daucus maximus Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus maximus Desf.
Daucus parviflorus Desf. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus parviflorus Desf.
Daucus parviflorus subsp. breviumbellatus (Barratte) Le Houér. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus parviflorus subsp. breviumbellatus (Barratte) Le Houér.
Daucus parviflorus var. breviumbellatus Barratte (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus parviflorus var. breviumbellatus Barratte
Daucus serotinus Pomel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus serotinus Pomel
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Riesen-Möhre - -
Giant Carrot En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Daucus World Plants
Species Daucus carota World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares (Ibiza, Mallorca, Menorca), Bulgaria, Montenegro, Corsica, Croatia, France, Spain, Gibraltar, Italy, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, European Turkey, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Iran, Afghanistan (Herat, Wardak), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl., Fuerteventura), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (Asir), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai), Syria (NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Yemen (SW-Yemen, W-Yemen), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Baghlan, Bamyan, Parwan, Takhar)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53