Species Details : Cerastium tomentosum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cerastium tomentosum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cerastium tomentosum  L.
Synonyms:
Alsine tomentosa (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsine tomentosa (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Cerastium album C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium album C. Presl
Cerastium columnae Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium columnae Ten.
Cerastium elatum Ten. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium elatum Ten.
Cerastium hybridum Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium hybridum Schur
Cerastium lanigerum Clem. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium lanigerum Clem.
Cerastium longifolium Tenore (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium longifolium Tenore
Cerastium repens L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium repens L.
Myosotis lanata Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myosotis lanata Moench
Stellaria repens Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria repens Scop.
Stellaria tomentosa (L.) Link (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria tomentosa (L.) Link
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Filziges Hornkraut - -
Snow in summer - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Cerastium World Plants
Distribution: Italy, Sicily, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, Croatia, Corsica, Austria (I), Great Britain (I), Corsica (I), Denmark (I), France (I), Ireland (I), Switzerland (I), Netherlands (I), Sweden (I), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I)), USA (I) (Maine (I), Michigan (I), Montana (I), Nebraska (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Washington (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I)), Estonia (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54