Species Details : Chroicocephalus philadelphia (Ord, 1815)

Accepted scientific name:
Chroicocephalus philadelphia (Ord, 1815) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Chroicocephalus philadelphia  (Ord, 1815)
Synonyms:
Larus philadelphia (Ord, 1815) (synonym) 6 literature references for Larus philadelphia (Ord, 1815)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bonaparte's Gull English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mouette de Bonaparte French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Laridae ITIS Global
Genus Chroicocephalus ITIS Global
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=824040
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42