Species Details : Solanum dulcamara L.

Accepted scientific name:
Solanum dulcamara L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum dulcamara  L.
Synonyms:
Dulcamara flexuosa Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dulcamara flexuosa Moench
Dulcamara lignosa Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dulcamara lignosa Gilib.
Lycopersicon dulcamara Medic. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopersicon dulcamara Medic.
Solanum assimile Frivald. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum assimile Frivald.
Solanum dulcamara (synonym)
Solanum dulcamara var. indivisum Boiss. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum dulcamara var. indivisum Boiss.
Solanum dulcamara f. lucidum Mathe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum dulcamara f. lucidum Mathe
Solanum dulcamara var. marinum Babington (synonym)
Solanum dulcamara subsp. pusztarum (R. Soo) R. Soo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum dulcamara subsp. pusztarum (R. Soo) R. Soo
Solanum dulcamara var. pusztarum Soo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum dulcamara var. pusztarum Soo
Solanum dulcamara var. villosissimum Desv. (synonym)
Solanum dulcamarum St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum dulcamarum St. Lag.
Solanum laxum Royle (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum laxum Royle
Solanum littorale Raab (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum littorale Raab
Solanum marinum (Bab.) Pojark. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum marinum (Bab.) Pojark.
Solanum rupestre F. W. Schmidt (synonym)
Solanum scandens Neck. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum scandens Neck.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bittersüßer Nachtschatten - -
Climbing nightshade - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Solanum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece (incl. Kiklades), East Aegaean Isl., Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, C-, N-, W- & E-European Russia, Crimea, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia), Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan (I), Australia (I) (Tasmania (I)), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, New Zealand (I), China (Henan, SW-Sichuan, Xinjiang, NW-Yunnan), SE-Tibet, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), European Turkey, Israel (Rift Valley), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Azores (Terceira), Myanmar [Burma] (Mandalay, Yangon), Pakistan (Kurram, Hazara, Murree), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir, Poonch), Vietnam, USA (I) (California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56