Species Details : Borago officinalis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Borago officinalis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Borago officinalis  L.
Synonyms:
Borago advena Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borago advena Gilib.
Borago aspera Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borago aspera Gilib.
Borago hortensis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borago hortensis L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Borraja - -
Borretsch - -
Borage En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales CoL
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Borago World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, Andorra, Gibraltar, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Albania, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), Cyprus (E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Sao Jorge (I), Pico (I), Faial (I), Flores Isl. (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Austria (I), England (I), Slovakia (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Netherlands (I), Hungary (I), Poland (I), Romania (I), Estonia (I), Ukraine (I), Crimea (I), European Russia (I), Belarus (I), Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia), Russian Far East (I), Kyrgyzstan (I), Kazakhstan (I), Turkmenistan (I), Costa Rica (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), Java (I), Peru (I), Ecuador (I), Uruguay (I), Chile (I), Argentina (I), Bolivia (I), Nicaragua (I), Mexico (I), Colombia (I), Honduras (I), Cuba (I), Hispaniola (I), Puerto Rico (I), tropical Africa (I), Alaska (I), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Illinois (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Montana (I), North Dakota (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Tennessee (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54