Species Details : Tragulus javanicus (Osbeck, 1765)

Accepted scientific name:
Tragulus javanicus (Osbeck, 1765) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tragulus javanicus  (Osbeck, 1765)
Synonyms:
Tragulus javanicus (Gmelin, 1788) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragulus javanicus (Gmelin, 1788)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
lesser mouse-deer English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Tragulidae ITIS Global
Genus Tragulus ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625034
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42