Infraspecific Taxon Details : Rhinoceros sondaicus sondaicus Desmarest, 1822

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinoceros sondaicus sondaicus Desmarest, 1822 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Rhinoceros sondaicus sondaicus Desmarest, 1822
Synonyms:
Rhinoceros camperii Jardine, 1836 (synonym) 3 literature references for Rhinoceros camperii Jardine, 1836
Rhinoceros camperis de Blainville in Griffith, Hamilton-Smith and Pidgeon, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinoceros camperis de Blainville in Griffith, Hamilton-Smith and Pidgeon, 1827
Rhinoceros floweri Gray, 1868 (synonym) 2 literature references for Rhinoceros floweri Gray, 1868
Rhinoceros javanicus Geoffroy and Cuvier, 1824 (synonym) 2 literature references for Rhinoceros javanicus Geoffroy and Cuvier, 1824
Rhinoceros javanus G. Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 2 literature references for Rhinoceros javanus G. Cuvier, 1829
Rhinoceros nasalis Gray, 1868 (synonym) 2 literature references for Rhinoceros nasalis Gray, 1868
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Perissodactyla ITIS Global
Family Rhinocerotidae ITIS Global
Genus Rhinoceros ITIS Global
Species Rhinoceros sondaicus ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=926202
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42