Species Details : Ptyonoprogne rupestris (Scopoli, 1769)

Accepted scientific name:
Ptyonoprogne rupestris (Scopoli, 1769) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Ptyonoprogne rupestris  (Scopoli, 1769)
Synonyms:
Hirundo rupestris Scopoli, 1769 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hirundo rupestris Scopoli, 1769
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Crag Martin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Hirundinidae ITIS Global
Genus Ptyonoprogne ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=916667
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42