Species Details : Nymphaea nouchali Burm. fil.

Accepted scientific name:
Nymphaea nouchali Burm. fil. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea nouchali  Burm. fil.
Synonyms:
Castalia scutifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castalia scutifolia Salisb.
Castalia stellaris Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castalia stellaris Salisb.
Castalia stellata Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castalia stellata Blume
Leuconymphaea stellata (Bl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuconymphaea stellata (Bl.) Kuntze
Nymphaea abbreviata Guill. & Perr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea abbreviata Guill. & Perr.
Nymphaea acutifolia DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea acutifolia DC.
Nymphaea ampla Kotschy ex Casp. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea ampla Kotschy ex Casp.
Nymphaea cahlara Donn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea cahlara Donn
Nymphaea cyanea Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea cyanea Roxb.
Nymphaea discolor Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea discolor Lehm.
Nymphaea edgeworthii Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea edgeworthii Lehm.
Nymphaea engleri Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea engleri Gilg
Nymphaea hookeriana Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea hookeriana Lehm.
Nymphaea magnifica Conard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea magnifica Conard
Nymphaea magnifica Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea magnifica Gilg
Nymphaea malabarica Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea malabarica Poir.
Nymphaea membranacea Wall. ex Casp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea membranacea Wall. ex Casp.
Nymphaea muschleriana Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea muschleriana Gilg
Nymphaea nouchali var. versicolor R. Ansari & Jeeja (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea nouchali var. versicolor R. Ansari & Jeeja
Nymphaea poecila Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea poecila Lehm.
Nymphaea pseudopygmaea Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea pseudopygmaea Lehm.
Nymphaea punctata Edgew. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea punctata Edgew.
Nymphaea radiata Bercht. & Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea radiata Bercht. & Opiz
Nymphaea rhodantha Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea rhodantha Lehm.
Nymphaea semisterilis Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea semisterilis Lehm.
Nymphaea sumatrana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea sumatrana Miq.
Nymphaea voalefoka Latour-Marliac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea voalefoka Latour-Marliac
Infraspecific taxon: Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea (Savigny) B. Verdcourt
Nymphaea nouchali var. mutandaensis B. Verdcourt
Nymphaea nouchali var. ovalifolia (Conard.) Verdc.
Nymphaea nouchali var. petersiana (Klotzsch) Verdc.
Nymphaea nouchali var. pubescens (Willd.) Hook. fil. & Thoms.
Nymphaea nouchali var. versicolor (Sims) comb. ined.
Nymphaea nouchali var. zanzibariensis (Casp.) B. Verdcourt
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue Lotos - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Nymphaeales CoL
Family Nymphaeaceae World Plants
Genus Nymphaea World Plants
Distribution: Java, Fiji (I), peninsular Malaysia, China (Yunnan), Taiwan, Thailand, Society Isl. (I) (Tahiti (I), Raiatea (I), Tahaa (I)), Andamans, Nicobars, Myanmar [Burma] (Mandalay, Shan, Yangon), India (widespread in the plains), Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar [Burma], Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines (Luzon to Mindanao), New Guinea, Nepal, Pakistan (Sind, Lahore, Pakistani Punjab, Rawalpindi), Mauritius (I), Seychelles (I), Australia (N-Northern Territory, Cape York Isl. (Queensland)), Afghanistan (Laghman)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55