Species Details : Nymphaea tetragona Georgi

Accepted scientific name:
Nymphaea tetragona Georgi (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea tetragona  Georgi
Synonyms:
Castalia acutiloba (DC.) Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castalia acutiloba (DC.) Hand.-Mazz.
Castalia crassifolia Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castalia crassifolia Hand.-Mazz.
Castalia pygmaea Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castalia pygmaea Salisb.
Castalia rudgeana Tratt. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Castalia rudgeana Tratt.
Castalia tetragona (Georgi) Lawson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castalia tetragona (Georgi) Lawson
Leuconymphaea tetragona (Georgi) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuconymphaea tetragona (Georgi) Kuntze
Nymphaea acutiloba DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea acutiloba DC.
Nymphaea alba subsp. tetragona (Georgi) Korsh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea alba subsp. tetragona (Georgi) Korsh.
Nymphaea crassifolia (Hand.-Mazz.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea crassifolia (Hand.-Mazz.) Nakai
Nymphaea fennica Mela (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea fennica Mela
Nymphaea japono-koreana Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea japono-koreana Nakai
Nymphaea pygmaea (Salisb.) W. T. Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea pygmaea (Salisb.) W. T. Aiton
Nymphaea tetragona var. angusta Casp. ex Nakai (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea tetragona var. angusta Casp. ex Nakai
Nymphaea tetragona var. crassifolia (Hand.-Mazz.) Chu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea tetragona var. crassifolia (Hand.-Mazz.) Chu
Nymphaea tetragona var. minima (Nakai) W. Lee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nymphaea tetragona var. minima (Nakai) W. Lee
Infraspecific taxon: Nymphaea tetragona var. angusta Casp.
Nymphaea tetragona var. wenzelii (Maack) V. N. Voroschilov
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pygmy waterlily - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Nymphaeales CoL
Family Nymphaeaceae World Plants
Genus Nymphaea World Plants
Distribution: Finland, N- & C-European Russia, Belarus, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia, E-Siberia), Russian Far East, Taiwan, Kazakhstan, China, North Korea, South Korea, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl. (I), Vietnam, Mongolia, Myanmar [Burma], India (Meghalaya), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Alaska, USA (Idaho, Montana, Rhode Island, Washington State), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northern Territories, Saskatchewan, Yukon)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55