Species Details : Lactuca sativa L.

Accepted scientific name:
Lactuca sativa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lactuca sativa  L.
Synonyms:
Lactuca capitata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactuca capitata DC.
Lactuca capitata Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactuca capitata Garsault
Lactuca esculenta Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactuca esculenta Salisb.
Lactuca integrata A. Nels. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactuca integrata A. Nels.
Lactuca integrifolia Bigelow (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactuca integrifolia Bigelow
Lactuca sativa var. asparagina L. H. Bailey (synonym)
Lactuca sativa asparagina L. H. Bailey ex J. Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactuca sativa asparagina L. H. Bailey ex J. Holub
Lactuca scariola var. integrata Gren. & Godr. (synonym)
Lactuca scariola var. integrifolia (Bogenh.) G. Beck (synonym)
Lactuca scariola var. sativa (L.) Moris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lactuca scariola var. sativa (L.) Moris
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kopfsalat - -
Lechuga comun - -
Lettuce En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Lactuca World Plants
Distribution: England, Ireland, Sweden, Finland, France, Portugal, Spain, Baleares (Mallorca), Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Liechtenstein, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Malta, Poland, Czech Republic (c), Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania (c), Romania, Bulgaria, European Turkey, Morocco (c), Libya (c), Tunisia (c), Algeria (c), Cyprus, Syria, Lebanon, Egypt, Estonia (c), Latvia (c), Lithuania (c), Belarus (c), Moldova, Ukraine, Crimea, NW-, N-, C-, E- & S-European Russia, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Armenia (I), ?Siberia (?W-Siberia), Siberia (C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan (I), China (I), Taiwan (I), Korea (I), Anatolia (I), Costa Rica (I), Panama (I), Java (I), New Guinea (alpine), Philippines (I), Vietnam (I), Jamaica (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Cuba (I), Burkina Faso (I), Cameroon (I), Chad (I), Mauritania (I), Benin (c), Puerto Rico (I), Ecuador (I), Mexico (I), Chile (I), Argentina (I), Colombia (I), Nicaragua (I), Belize (I), Guatemala (I), Honduras (I), El Salvador (I), Bolivia (I), Trinidad & Tobago (I), Fiji (I), Auckland Isl. (I), Marshall Isl. (I) (Kwajalein (I)), Niue (I), Southern Marianas (I) (Guam (I)), Wake Isl. (I), Austral Isl. (I) (Tubuai (I)), Micronesia (I) (Pohnpei) (I)), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Lanzarote (I), Fuerteventura (I), Tenerife (I), La Palma Isl. (I)), Cape Verde Isl. (I) (Santo Antao Isl. (I)), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Molokai (I) (Kaunakakai (I)), Oahu (I), Lanai (I), Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), Rotuma Isl. (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Bangladesh (c), India (widespread (c)), Bhutan (I), Nepal (I), Pakistan (I), Canada (I) (Ontario (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), District of Columbia (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Maine (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Vermont (I), Washington (I), West Virginia (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53