Species Details : Gelochelidon nilotica (Gmelin, 1789)

Accepted scientific name:
Gelochelidon nilotica (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Gelochelidon nilotica  (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms:
Sterna nilotica Gmelin, 1789 (ambiguous synonym) 6 literature references for Sterna nilotica Gmelin, 1789
Infraspecific taxon: Gelochelidon nilotica affinis (Horsfield, 1821)
Gelochelidon nilotica aranea (A. Wilson, 1814)
Gelochelidon nilotica gronvoldi (Mathews, 1912)
Gelochelidon nilotica macrotarsa (Gould, 1837)
Gelochelidon nilotica nilotica (Gmelin, 1789)
Gelochelidon nilotica vanrossemi Bancroft, 1929
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gull-billed Tern English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sterne hansel French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Laridae ITIS Global
Genus Gelochelidon ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176882
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42