Species Details : Euphorbia characias L.

Accepted scientific name:
Euphorbia characias L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia characias  L.
Synonyms:
Esula characias (L.) Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Esula characias (L.) Haw.
Tithymalus characias (L.) Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tithymalus characias (L.) Hill
Infraspecific taxon: Euphorbia characias subsp. characias
Euphorbia characias subsp. wulfenii (Hoppe ex W.D.J.Koch) Radcl.-Sm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Euphorbiaceae WCSP
Genus Euphorbia WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Argentina Northeast; Baleares; Corse; East Aegean Is.; France; Greece; Italy; Kriti; Libya; Morocco; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Portugal; Sardegna; Sicilia; Spain; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53