Species Details : Antirrhinum majus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Antirrhinum majus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Antirrhinum majus  L.
Synonyms:
Antirrhinum latifolium var. pseudomajus Rouy (synonym)
Antirrhinum latifolium var. purpurascens Benth. (synonym)
Antirrhinum latifolium subvar verticillatum Rouy (synonym)
Antirrhinum latifolium subvar vulgare Rouy (synonym)
Antirrhinum majus var. latifolium (Hoffmgg. & Link) Brot. (ambiguous synonym)
Antirrhinum majus var. peloris Migout (synonym)
Antirrhinum majus var. pseudomajus (Rouy) Rothm. (synonym)
Antirrhinum majus var. pseudomajus (Rouy) Rouy (synonym)
Antirrhinum majus verticillatum (Rouy) Rouy (synonym)
Antirrhinum majus vulgare (Rouy) Rouy (synonym)
Antirrhinum murale Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antirrhinum murale Salisb.
Antirrhinum vulgare Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antirrhinum vulgare Bubani
Orontium majus (L.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orontium majus (L.) Pers.
Termontis racemosa Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Termontis racemosa Raf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Garten-Löwenmaul - -
Garden snapdragon En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Antirrhinum World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, France, Spain, Portugal, Andorra, Sicily, Albania (I), Austria (I), Belgium (I), England (I), Crete (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Germany (I), Greece (I), Ireland (I), Switzerland (I), Netherlands (I), Italy (I), Serbia & Kosovo (I), Montenegro (I), Macedonia (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Romania (I), Sardinia (I), European Russia (I), Uzbekistan (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), Kazakhstan (I), Tajikistan (I), Venezuela (I), Taiwan (I), Korea (I), Java (I), Bhutan (I), India (I), Nepal (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Bangladesh (I), Vietnam (I), Pakistan (I), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), ?Tunisia (I), Jamaica (I), Ecuador (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Argentina (I), Colombia (I), Mexico (I), Virgin Isl. (I), Cuba (I), Bolivia (I), Guatemala (I), Honduras (I), Fiji (I), Turkey (I) (N-Anatolia (I), NW-Anatolia: Bithynia (I), W-Anatolia (I)), Cyprus (I) (C-Mountains (I), N-Cyprus (I)), East Aegaean Isl. (I), Rhodos (I), European Turkey (I), Israel (I) (N-Israel (I)), Lebanon (I) (Antilebanon (I), coastal W-Lebanon (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I), Hierro (I), La Palma (I)), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), Iowa (I), Illinois (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I)), Trinidad & Tobago (I), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55