Species Details : Tachypleus tridentatus (Leach, 1819)

Accepted scientific name:
Tachypleus tridentatus (Leach, 1819) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Limulus longispina van der Hoeven, 1838 (synonym)
Limulus tridentatus Leach, 1819 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
tri-spine horseshoe crab English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
カブトガニ Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Merostomata WoRMS Merostomata
Order Xiphosurida WoRMS Merostomata
Family Limulidae WoRMS Merostomata
Genus Tachypleus WoRMS Merostomata
Distribution: Central Indo-Pacific
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Boxshall, Geoff, 12-Feb-2010
Source database: WoRMS Merostomata, 2019-03-05   100%
Bibliographic citation: Boxshall G.A. (2019). WoRMS Merostomata: World List of Merostomata (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=238270
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57