Species Details : Magilus antiquus Montfort, 1810

Accepted scientific name:
Magilus antiquus Montfort, 1810 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Magilus antiquatus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Magilus antiquatus
Common names:
Common name Language Country
magilus coral snail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
イシカブラ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Neogastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Muricoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Muricidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Magilus WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Indian Ocean; Madagascar; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; Tanzania
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 05-Dec-2010
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=208566
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57