Species Details : Gallinago paraguaiae (Vieillot, 1816)

Accepted scientific name:
Gallinago paraguaiae (Vieillot, 1816) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Gallinago paraguaiae  (Vieillot, 1816)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Gallinago paraguaiae magellanica (King, 1828)
Gallinago paraguaiae paraguaiae (Vieillot, 1816)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
South American Snipe English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Scolopacidae ITIS Global
Genus Gallinago ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560142
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42