Species Details : Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt.

Accepted scientific name:
Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Krigia dandelion  (L.) Nutt.
Synonyms:
Adopogon dandelion (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adopogon dandelion (L.) Kuntze
Cacalia tuberosa Bosc ex DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cacalia tuberosa Bosc ex DC.
Cynthia boscii DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynthia boscii DC.
Cynthia dandelion (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynthia dandelion (L.) DC.
Cynthia lyrata Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynthia lyrata Nutt.
Hyoseris angustifolia Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyoseris angustifolia Michx.
Hyoseris major Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyoseris major Walt.
Krigia caroliniana Hook. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Krigia caroliniana Hook.
Leontodon dandelion L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leontodon dandelion L.
Troximon dandelion (L.) F. W. Schmidt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Troximon dandelion (L.) F. W. Schmidt
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Potato dwarfdandelion or dandelion - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Krigia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53