Species Details : Panicum verrucosum Muhl.

Accepted scientific name:
Panicum verrucosum Muhl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Panicum verrucosum  Muhl.
Synonyms:
Kellochloa verrucosa (Muhl.) Lizarazu, Nicola & Scataglini (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kellochloa verrucosa (Muhl.) Lizarazu, Nicola & Scataglini
Panicum debile Elliott, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum debile Elliott, nom. illeg.
Panicum rugosum Bosc ex Spreng., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum rugosum Bosc ex Spreng., pro syn.
Panicum umbraculum Bosc ex Spreng., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panicum umbraculum Bosc ex Spreng., pro syn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Panicum WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; Connecticut; Delaware; District of Columbia; Florida; Georgia; Illinois; Indiana; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Mississippi; Missouri; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Oklahoma; Pennsylvania; Rhode I.; South Carolina; Tennessee; Texas; Virginia; West Virginia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52