Species Details : Dioscorea cordata (L.) Raz

Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea cordata (L.) Raz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea cordata  (L.) Raz
Synonyms:
Rajania cordata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rajania cordata L.
Rajania cordata var. eucordata R.Knuth, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rajania cordata var. eucordata R.Knuth, not validly publ.
Infraspecific taxon: Dioscorea cordata var. cordata
Dioscorea cordata var. cymulifera (Uline ex R.Knuth) Raz
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica; Leeward Is.; Puerto Rico; Windward Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52