Species Details : Geum urbanum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Geum urbanum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Geum urbanum  L.
Synonyms:
Bernoullia media Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bernoullia media Rafin.
Caryophyllata officinalis Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllata officinalis Moench
Caryophyllata urbana (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllata urbana (L.) Scop.
Caryophyllata vulgaris Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllata vulgaris Lam.
Geum ambiguum Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum ambiguum Schur
Geum caucasicum Hort. ex Fisch. & Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum caucasicum Hort. ex Fisch. & Mey.
Geum dubium Hornem. ex Fisch. & Mey. (synonym)
Geum hederifolium C. C. Gmel. (synonym)
Geum hirtum Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum hirtum Wahlenb.
Geum hyrcanum Fisch. & C. A. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum hyrcanum Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
Geum ibericum Bess. ex Scheutz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum ibericum Bess. ex Scheutz
Geum intermedium Ten. ex Nym. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum intermedium Ten. ex Nym.
Geum intermedium Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum intermedium Willd.
Geum klattianum Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum klattianum Peterm.
Geum pseudomolle Pant. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum pseudomolle Pant.
Geum rivale subsp. urbanum (L.) A. & D. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum rivale subsp. urbanum (L.) A. & D. Löve
Geum rivalimontanum Reichb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum rivalimontanum Reichb.
Geum robustum Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum robustum Schur
Geum rubifolium Lej. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum rubifolium Lej.
Geum salvatoris Sennen ex Bolle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum salvatoris Sennen ex Bolle
Geum sordidum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum sordidum Salisb.
Geum umbrosum Dum. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum umbrosum Dum.
Geum vicanum Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum vicanum Schur
Geum willdenowii Fisch. & Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geum willdenowii Fisch. & Mey.
Streptilon odoratum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Streptilon odoratum Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Benediktenkraut - -
Gewöhnliche Nelkenwurz - -
Herb bennet - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Geum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Siberia (W-Siberia), Russian Far East, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, New Zealand, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Lebanon (C-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert), Pakistan (Kurram, Chitral, Swat, Hazara, Murree), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), N-India, USA (I) (Illinois (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Utah (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (New Brunswick (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55