Species Details : Glossogobius olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Accepted scientific name:
Glossogobius olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Glossogobius olivaceus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Synonyms:
Gobius olivaceus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius olivaceus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Urohaze - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
ウロハゼ - Japanese Japan
斑紋舌鰕虎魚 Ban wun she sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑纹舌鰕虎鱼 Ban wen she xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
点带叉舌鲨 Dian dai cha she sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
點帶叉舌鯊 Dian dai cha she sha Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
оливковый глоссогобиус - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bống chấm gáy - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Glossogobius FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan, China, and Taiwan. Recorded from South Sakhalin, Russia (Ref. 26334).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23693
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39